Here's why I think *someone* has a cause of action.
[…] I've always wondered why Heritage puts little effort in taking nice pics,even though it's clearly an AU-58,it looks a whole lot worse in Heritage's pic.
I take you point, but likewise think it's equally wrong to suggest to readers here that legal theories like the one I advanced *won't* succeed, particularly if the principal defense is that the UCC oughtn't apply to coins because other things that are 'graded' are subject to health and/or safety inspections by regulators. That's a pretty thin argument to make, and one that flies in the face of Article 2, § 2-313(1)(a) (“[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis for the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation of promise”).
Even if it succeeded, a party in PCGS's position in New York or Massachusetts (the two states with which I have some familiarity) would face a strong claim based on violation of consumer protection laws. I can't speak to California law, which I assume would govern.