@LindyS said:
[…] That is true. It does not follow logically, however, that defacing of coin is always legal so as long as there is no fraudulent intent. It is legal only if there is no fraudulent intent and if it does not violate another federal statute. (Because of a couple of quirky early 19th century SCOTUS cases there are no federal common law crimes). There is nothing that prevents the application of the counterfeiting statutes to his pieces. And if you adopt a literal interpretation of the Hobby Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 2101(b), "the sale in commerce of any imitation numismatic item which is not plainly and permanently marked 'copy', is unlawful and is an unfair or deceptive act or practice under the Federal Trade Commission Act." In other words, these are not lawful to sell either if you adhere to the plain meaning of that section.
His over strike argument is also bogus.