@RogerB said:
[…] There are no exceptions.
I have, and the case law is uniform. Making a counterfeit or possessing the dies and other equipment is criminal regardless of intent. Yes. That’s what you are referencing. Simple possession of a counterfeit coin, without fraudulent intent, is not illegal. Remember that SCOTUS has already held that there can be no federal common law crimes and that federal crimes must be explicitly codified by Congress. In the absence of a statute specifically making simple possession illegal, no crime has been committed.
Here is what the statute says:
18 U.S.C. 485
"Whoever...possesses... any false, forged, or counterfeit coin or bar, knowing the same to be false, forged, or counterfeit, with the intent to defraud any body politic or corporate, or any person... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned...."
(18 U.S.C. 490 applies to minor coinage and has the same language). Courts cannot and will not ignore the language in bold.
As for the civil statutes (e.g. HPA), none of them that I can find address simple possession.
Application:
Someone makes a counterfeit coin.