Home U.S. Coin Forum
[…] The rounds in question were not "falsely" made because they contain the advertised quantity of silver. Nobody is attempting to pass them as government issue or legal tender, nor has the manufacturer or marketer suggested that they are. As such, there is no violation of that statute.


    18 U.S.C. 487:
    "Whoever, without lawful authority, makes any die, hub, or mold, or any part thereof, either of steel or plaster, or any other substance, in likeness or similitude, as to the design or the inscription thereon, of any die, hub, or mold designated for the coining or making of any of the genuine gold, silver, nickel, bronze, copper, or other coins coined at the mints of the United States; or Whoever, without lawful authority, possesses any such die, hub, or mold, or any part thereof, or permits the same to be used for or in aid of the counterfeiting of any such coins of the United States - Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both."

    By specifically allowing replica coins to be made, the HPA is (by inference) allowing molds and dies in the likeness of US coins to be manufactured. Note that the HPA was enacted after 18 U.S.C. 487.


    18 U.S.C. 489: