Home U.S. Coin Forum
[…] Note that these are criminal statutes and likely won’t help your civil case, but if you are interested in fighting violations of the law and if you can convince a federal district attorney, this is the way to go. You won’t have to worry about legal fees if the government decides to prosecute the claim. I can’t guarantee that will happen though. Some district attorneys won’t care; maybe your local DA will. >>



    18 U.S.C. 485:
    "Whoever falsely makes, forges, or counterfeits any coin or bar in resemblance or similitude of any coin of a denomination higher than 5 cents or any gold or silver bar coined or stamped at any mint or assay office of the United States, or in resemblance or similitude of any foreign gold or silver coin current in the United States or in actual use and circulation as money within the United States; or Whoever passes, utters, publishes, sells, possesses, or brings into the United States any false, forged, or counterfeit coin or bar, knowing the same to be false, forged, or counterfeit, with intent to defraud any body politic or corporate, or any person, or attempts the commission of any offense described in this paragraph - Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both."

    The rounds in question were not "falsely" made because they contain the advertised quantity of silver. Nobody is attempting to pass them as government issue or legal tender, nor has the manufacturer or marketer suggested that they are. As such, there is no violation of that statute.