Home U.S. Coin Forum
[…] He also said the only evidence the defense presented that they are not, was the word of his lawyer. No affidavit from the company or anything like that. My lawyer also said that if at a future date they did show they were not the manufacture of the rounds, he would agree to drop them from the case. >>



    This will be the undoing for you v. WM.

    Current maintainer of Stone's Master List of Favorite Websites // My BST transactions
  • DavideoDavideo Posts: 1,363 ✭✭✭✭


    << <i>
    18 U.S.C. 489:
    "Whoever, within the United States, makes or brings therein from any foreign country, or possesses with intent to sell, give away, or in any other manner uses the same, except under authority of the Secretary of the Treasury or other proper officer of the United States, any token, disk, or device in the likeness or similitude as to design, color, or the inscription thereon of any of the coins of the United States or of any foreign country issued as money, either under the authority of the United States or under the authority of any foreign government shall be fined under this title."

    By specifically allowing replica coins to be made, the HPA is (by inference) allowing tokens, disks, and devices in the likeness of US coins to be manufactured. Note that the HPA was enacted after 18 U.S.C. 489. >>



    That is interesting.