Just an interesting conversation and a new perspective into the whole issue. >>
[…] Just an interesting conversation and a new perspective into the whole issue. >>
The very first pertinent information in 200 posts!
<< <i>He also noted that anybody who didn't think that even the must junior of staff attorneys couldn't find enough law to shut him down and send him into years of legal nightmares didn't really know how the law worked. >>
I'd bet the list of people the government couldn't cause years of legal nightmares is an awfully short one.
<< <i>Section 487 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code prohibits making "any die hub or mold… in likeness or similitude as to the design or inscription thereon, of any die hub or mold designated for the coining or making of any of the genuine gold, silver, nickel, bronze, copper or other coins coined at the mints of the United States." For example, manufacturing reproductions of coins might involve making dies that are "are in similitude" to the design of the original coins, and therefore making these dies may be a criminal act under the statute. >>