Home U.S. Coin Forum
[…] That Zaner's position in state court is set forth in an affirmation by his attorney, Julian J.
Bailey, is of no moment in light of the common practice by attorneys in state court of including argument in their affidavits and affirmations on behalf of their clients.

FN7. Humbert and Paramount argue that Zaner's counterclaim, seeking an order vacating the award, cannot substitute for a notice of motion to vacate the award, and that therefore Zaner has not made a timely motion to vacate the award pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 12, which provides, "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." We disagree. A counterclaim to vacate an arbitration award may serve as a notice of motion to vacate the award as long as the counterclaim is filed within the three month limitations period.