Home World & Ancient Coins Forum

8 Reales Error-Philip V-1715 Fleet

Sean1990Sean1990 Posts: 64 ✭✭✭
edited September 5, 2023 6:50PM in World & Ancient Coins Forum

I recently added this "8 reales" to my collection. It appears to be a 4 Reales struck with the obverse of an 8 Reales die. Is this very common for Philip V cobs?

Comments

  • jgennjgenn Posts: 734 ✭✭✭✭✭

    TPG's are not really known to be experts at authenticating cobs. I would ask Dan Sedwick for an opinion.

    What is that "COA" that you posted? It is just for a reference photo of an 8 reales cob. It's got an improbably low weight to be an 8 reales.

  • TwoKopeikiTwoKopeiki Posts: 9,507 ✭✭✭✭✭

    @jgenn said:
    TPG's are not really known to be experts at authenticating cobs. I would ask Dan Sedwick for an opinion.

    What is that "COA" that you posted? It is just for a reference photo of an 8 reales cob. It's got an improbably low weight to be an 8 reales.

    I think the OP's assumption is that the 8 Reales dies were used on a 4 Reales planchet. NGC seems to have holdered it as a 4R based on the weight (likely without realizing the denomination is an 8 or they would have reflected it on the holder, imo).

  • realeswatcherrealeswatcher Posts: 339 ✭✭✭
    edited September 6, 2023 9:55PM

    It's more common for Charles II, but you do see them. And note those are rather early style lions for Philip V... could almost be the very end of assayer L,

    The more curious issue is the weight on the certificate (Cobb Coin, yes?) being so off from the weight stated on the NGC holder.

  • pruebaspruebas Posts: 4,281 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited September 6, 2023 10:16PM

    @realeswatcher said:

    The more curious issue is the weight on the certificate (Cobb Coin, yes?) being so off from the weight stated on the NGC holder.

    I thought that exact thought. Where did that go wrong? NGC typo perhaps (because the 13.01g on the cert is within the realm of possibility for a sea-salvage 4R cob)?

  • Sean1990Sean1990 Posts: 64 ✭✭✭

    @jgenn said:
    TPG's are not really known to be experts at authenticating cobs. I would ask Dan Sedwick for an opinion.

    What is that "COA" that you posted? It is just for a reference photo of an 8 reales cob. It's got an improbably low weight to be an 8 reales.

    It's the Cobb Company Photo COA for pictured cob.

  • Sean1990Sean1990 Posts: 64 ✭✭✭

    @TwoKopeiki said:

    @jgenn said:
    TPG's are not really known to be experts at authenticating cobs. I would ask Dan Sedwick for an opinion.

    What is that "COA" that you posted? It is just for a reference photo of an 8 reales cob. It's got an improbably low weight to be an 8 reales.

    I think the OP's assumption is that the 8 Reales dies were used on a 4 Reales planchet. NGC seems to have holdered it as a 4R based on the weight (likely without realizing the denomination is an 8 or they would have reflected it on the holder, imo).

    I do need to email Dan and get his opinion. Showed it to a couple guys and they all seem to think 4r with 8r stamp. The reverse is way too nice to be an 8r that suffered 13-16g or so of saltwater damage. I do believe it is a 4r but I'm rather new to cob and shipwreck collecting.

  • Sean1990Sean1990 Posts: 64 ✭✭✭

    @realeswatcher said:
    It's more common for Charles II, but you do see them. And note those are rather early style lions for Philip V... could almost be the very end of assayer L,

    The more curious issue is the weight on the certificate (Cobb Coin, yes?) being so off from the weight stated on the NGC holder.

    I was quite perplexed by the weight disparity as well. It's definitely the same coin in the photo on the COA. Someone is wrong and I would guess it was Mel on this one. Will need to find a holder with same insert and weigh it

Sign In or Register to comment.