Coin Rarities & Related Topics: The PCGS Lawsuit Against Alleged Coin Doctors
[…] A choice quality right obverse field is being counterfeited. Likewise, attractive blue, purple and green toning is often counterfeited.
“We as owners of rare coins are caretakers of history,” Dr. Duckor exclaims. “When you doctor a coin, you destroy history. If coin doctoring is not a crime now, it should be,” in Duckor’s view.
The PCGS lawsuit does assert that doctoring U.S. or foreign “legal tender” coins “is a federal crime under 18 U.S.C §331,” which is abbreviated in the lawsuit as follows, “Whoever fraudulently alters, defaces, mutilates, impairs, diminishes, falsifies, scales or lightens any of the coins minted at the mints of the United States … [or] … Whoever fraudulently possesses, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish or sell … any such coin, knowing the same to be altered, defaced, mutilated, impaired, diminished, falsified, scaled or lightened … Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both.”
It is thus argued in the lawsuit that someone who doctors a coin and/or someone who knowingly submits a doctored coin to the PCGS for grading is committing a crime, which is much more than a civil offense. It is not necessary for this argument to be accepted in order for the PCGS to win.